6338 9626

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Digisound Hearing is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who interact with our website content. This document describes the Digisound Hearing policy regarding information received about you during visits to our web site. Digisound Hearing recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of information we may collect from our online visitors. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our site.

Collection of Personal Information

Where Digisound Hearing collects your personal information, it will be for the following reason(s):

  1. To provide you with further information about our services, at your request
  2. To provide you with access to protected areas of our website
  3. To book an appointment, at your request
  4. In relation to your employment application

If you fill in a form and provide us with your personal information, Digisound Hearing interprets this as express permission to contact you unless otherwise specified. We may share your information with affiliates, contractors or service providers acting on our behalf who are subject to confidentiality agreements. When we do so, we require them to use that information only for the purposes for which we provided it. Except where you are otherwise notified, Digisound Hearing will not make your personal details available to unrelated third parties. Digisound Hearing does not sell or rent the personal information it collects.

Types of Personal Information

We use general, not personally identifiable collected information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of client visits. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, e-mail address or phone number. There are instances where Digisound Hearing requests personally identifiable information to provide the web site visitor a service or correspondence (e.g. mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, type of request and possibly additional information is collected to fulfill your request. The information is used by Digisound Hearing only to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company. Internet users may decide to send Digisound Hearing personally identifying information.

Digisound Hearing will use this information only to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will not use this information other than to resolve the matter identified in the e-mail.

How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details. Where possible, we try to ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (for example market researchers, and others with whom we have commercial arrangements) is in a way which does not personally identify individuals.

Access to your details

You have the right to access personal information that Digisound Hearing holds about you by contacting us in writing. Use the Contact Us page to email us if you have concerns about your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Digisound Hearing reserves the right to update its Privacy Policy at any time. All changes to Digisound Hearing’s Privacy Policy will be posted on this website.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) is available from the Personal Data Protection Commission at https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/legislation-and-guidelines/overview.

Book an appointment
Enquiry